Troop History


Home > About Us > Troop History

Our troop's history can be traced back to 1978 when it was started by John Richards from a Webelos den. The new troop struggled and didn't consistently have enough members and volunteers to recharter for the first nine years.

The current troop was established on May 1, 1987 with Bob Gorman as the Scoutmaster and has been going strong ever since. Over the years, we've been chartered by the Travilah PTA, the Potomac Izaak Walton League Gun Club, Fairhaven United Methodist Church (2013-2022) as well as our current chartering organization, American Legion Post 295. We continue to have a facilities partnership with Fairhaven.

In 2019, BSA opened up to female scouts. Members of our troop helped to start Troop 239 so that girls in our community (including the sisters of some of our scouts) could participate in scouting also. We work together with Troop 239 on our mulch sale and sometimes hold joint events.

Scoutmasters

  • 2021 - present: Aaron Bishop

  • 2019 - 2021: JR Ryland

  • 2018-2019: Alan Nelson

  • 2018-2019: Ernest Friedman-Hill

  • 2017-2018: David White

  • 2013-2017: Conrad Mallia

  • 2011-2013: Phil Dennis

  • 2010-2011: Jeff Powers

  • 2006-2010: Deidrich Wolf

  • 2002-2006: Glen Huddler

  • 1998-2002: John Hanson

  • 1993-1998: Bruce Frazer

  • 1987-1993: Bob Gorman

Eagles

  • 2022 - Sebastian Tejerina, Luke Garwood, Casey Claxton, John Lewis

  • 2021 - Jack Campbell, Jacob Porter, William Ericson, Michael Seibert, Davis Yewell, Alexander Bishop, Taha Ghadially, Andrew Brown, Nicholas Patterson, Daniel Erickson

  • 2020 - Brady Wales, Aamir Ghadially, David Weiss, Patrick Erickson

  • 2019 - Garrett Milo, Justin Kuan, Robert Alban, Alexander Kolb, Sean Newell, Austin Mao, Christopher Stallard, Jake Wales, William Agan, Feroz Campbell, Patrick Liu

  • 2018 - Nathan Alvarado, Mikhail Khrenov, Jeffrey Brown, Diego Rojos Godoy, Daniel Johnson, Philip Chiang, George Sellers, David Kolb, Keegan Lauricella-Reed, Benjamin Porter

  • 2017 - Ethan Kach, Evan Chang, Philip Johnson, Aidan Cordle, Marcien Pierre-Louis, Christopher Fogle, Robert Haslett, Benjamin Bernstein, Zachary Reissman, Ryan Renzi, Daniel Kim, Vincent Sinfuego

  • 2016 - Kevin Zong, Matthew Davis, Troy Davis, Nathan Stevens, Ethan Rambo, Connor White, Liam Handel

  • 2015 - Jacob Rushkoff, Kevin Schroeder, Gabriel Donato, Ryan Handel

  • 2014 - Steven Malia, David Morgan

  • 2013 - McCartney Van Brunt, Anthony Gonzalez, Nathaniel Myers, Carter Montgomery, Nathan Van Brunt, Noah Beyers

  • 2012 - Michael Better, Michael Dunkelberg, Bryan Fitzpatrick, Michael Katz, Stephen Marsh, Samuel Williams, Joshua Messing

  • 2011 - Henry Voss, Kyle Cantarilho, Taylor Montgomery, Richard Smolen, Kevin Cantarilho, Chase Douglas, Gerald Hayward, Samuel Dennis, David Karlsberg, James Keenan, Thomas Spivey

  • 2010 - Ross Clark, Andrew Divine, Christopher Powers, Eric Huang

  • 2009 - Daniel Bond, Rex Hsu, Eric Fowler, William Wolff, Jonathan Eau Claire, Aaron Goldsmith, Stefan Smolen, Nicholas Hahn, Michael Barbaro

  • 2008 - Casey Davies, Andrew Garavito, Michael Karlsberg

  • 2007 - Brendan Byrne, Grant Goldsmith, Matthew Pak, Adam Mazin

  • 2006 - Ian Berry, Stephen Breen, Diedrich Wolff

  • 2005 - Thomas Daly, Garrett Hudler, Morgan Bauer, John Becker

  • 2004 - John Breen, Ross Powers, Ethan Kraus, Benjamin Michael

  • 2003 - Christopher Ackad, Kevin Breen, David Cuddington, Michael Becker, Justin Shell, Andrew Ricigliano, Jared Kraus, Steven Dudley

  • 2002 - Jeremy Hanson

  • 2001 - Erik Andreassen, Abdon Ackad

  • 2000 - Jared Casner, Patrick Knapp, Howard Chang, Jason Shell

  • 1999 - Michael Pulliam, William Bracco

  • 1998 - Robert Fairbairn

  • 1997 - Dylan Rosenberg, Scott Titus, Alexander McClung

  • 1995 - Brian Gundersen

  • 1994 - Mark Gundersen

  • 1993 - Matthew Gorman, James Jung, Eric Kaese


National Outdoor Achievement Medal

  • 2021 - George Sellers

Troop 291 Renaissance Award

  • 2021 - George Sellers